Best Levi’s Styles for Men: 501, 511, 505, and Beyond
Levi’s makes 14 current men’s fits. Most guys know three of them. Picking the wrong fit for your body is why half of all Levi’s customers say they don’t fit properly.
I own six different Levi’s fits right now and have cycled through probably 20 pairs across different style numbers over the last decade. This guide ranks mens Levis style numbers not by popularity but by what each one actually does and who each one fits best. If you’ve been wearing the 511 because someone told you to and you hate how they sit, there’s a better Levi’s for you in this list. It’s the applied version of the Levi’s Jeans for Men, pulled into the Mens Denim hub for easy reference.
The seven Levi’s fits that matter
501 Original
Straight leg, mid-rise, button fly, rigid or pre-washed cotton. The benchmark. Every other Levi’s fit is graded against this pattern. Covered in depth at Levi’s 501 Original. If you don’t own a 501, start here.
Best for: every build, every occasion, every decade. The universal pair. Retail $69.50.
511 Slim Fit
The modern slim. Tapered through thigh and knee, zipper fly, 2% elastane. Covered at Men’s Slim Fit Jeans. Levi’s 511 is what the brand’s non-501 identity is built on — it’s been their best-selling slim since 2013.
Best for: leaner builds, business casual, dressy occasions. Retail $69.50.
505 Regular Fit
Straight leg, sits at the waist, roomier through seat and thigh than the 501. Zipper fly. Often overlooked, underrated for guys who find the 501 slim in the thigh.
Best for: average to athletic builds, casual rotation, guys over 35 who find slim fit aggressive. Retail $59.50.
514 Straight Fit
Straight leg, sits below the waist, modest room through seat and thigh. The slightly relaxed modern straight. Between the 501 and 505 in silhouette.
Best for: average build, everyday wear, guys who want straight fit with a lower rise than the 501. Retail $59.50.
541 Athletic Taper
Room through seat and thigh (designed for athletic builds with heavier quads), tapers hard from the knee. 2% elastane for comfort.
Best for: athletic builds — thick through the quads, seat bigger than waist. Retail $69.50.
550 Relaxed Fit
Full cut through seat and thigh, slightly tapered ankle. The answer for guys who find everything else too slim.
Best for: bigger builds, work or weekend rough use, guys over 45 who prefer classic relaxed fit. Retail $59.50.
568 Stay Loose
Modern wide-straight. Loose through the entire leg, mid-rise. Levi’s answer to the wide-leg trend, covered in depth at Men’s Wide Leg Jeans.
Best for: fashion-forward casual, guys wanting to try wide-leg without going full bell bottom. Retail $69.50.
The seven supplementary Levi’s to know
501 ’93 Straight
Revival of the 1993 production pattern. Higher rise than modern 501, slightly roomier thigh. Same straight opening.
Best for: guys who like the 501 but want more rise. Retail $98 (premium line).
501 Stretch
501 original fabric blended with 2% elastane for comfort. Covered at Levi’s 501 Stretch vs Original. Loses some character versus rigid; gains comfort.
Best for: guys who love the 501 look but need more stretch for office wear. Retail $69.50.
513 Slim Straight
Slim through the seat, straight from the knee down. Between the 511 and 514.
Best for: guys wanting slim silhouette without the leg taper. Retail $69.50.
559 Relaxed Straight
Between the 514 and the 550 — straight leg, roomy through seat and thigh, underrated. Covered at Levi’s 559 Relaxed Straight.
Best for: big and tall builds, guys with a bit of belly, straight-leg preference with relaxed thigh. Retail $69.50.
569 Loose Straight
Biggest straight cut in the Levi’s men’s lineup. Very roomy through the entire leg.
Best for: big builds, work use, guys wanting wide-leg volume without the fashion cut. Retail $59.50.
527 Slim Boot Cut
Slim through thigh and knee, bootcut opening. Covered in the wider Levi’s footwear context in the Mens Denim hub.
Best for: guys who wear boots regularly and want a slim leg over the boot shaft. Retail $69.50.
517 Boot Cut
Traditional bootcut, roomier through thigh than the 527, classic fit over a boot.
Best for: Western-leaning wardrobes, boot wearers with fuller builds. Retail $59.50.
Amazon carries all the above fits in the full size range with consistent availability (Levis Mens Jeans on Amazon).
Mens Levis fit by body type
Lean, 5’10” or shorter
Start with the 511 Slim or the 501 Original. The 511 for slim silhouette; the 501 for classic heritage. Avoid the 550 and 569 — they’ll overwhelm the frame.
Average, 5’10″–6’1″
The 501 Original is the default. Add a 511 for dressier occasions. Add a 505 or 514 for weekend casual. That’s the three-pair baseline.
Tall, 6’1″+
The 501 or 514 in a 34″ or 36″ inseam. Levi’s tall sizing is honest. The 559 and 569 also run in tall inseams. Avoid the 511 in standard inseam — often short on a tall frame.
Athletic, thick quads and seat
The 541 Athletic Taper is built for you. Second pick: the 505 or 514 if you want straight leg. Avoid the 511 — it’ll pinch the thigh.
Bigger, fuller build
The 550 Relaxed is the answer. The 559 or 569 if you want straight leg. Avoid everything slim — the 511 and 501 will both fight you at the thigh.
Mens Levis by use case
Everyday casual
501 Original. Full stop. This is what the 501 is designed for and nothing does it better.
Business casual / office
511 Slim or 513 Slim Straight in dark indigo or black. Cleaner silhouette than the 501, still reads honest.
Weekend rough use / yard work
505 Regular or 550 Relaxed. Roomy enough to move, cheap enough not to precious about.
Western / boot wear
517 Boot Cut or 527 Slim Boot Cut. Designed for boot coverage.
Fashion-forward casual
568 Stay Loose or 501 ’93. Current silhouettes at the Levi’s price floor.
Where to buy Levi’s
Levi.com direct runs monthly sales that drop core fits (511, 514, 505, 550) to $45–$49. Amazon carries the full men’s Levi’s lineup at consistent pricing. Outlet stores carry seasonal washes at $35–$45 with slightly reduced fabric quality on outlet-exclusive SKUs — check flasher tags.
Full retail on Levi’s is rarely necessary. Sales run often enough that $49 is the going rate on the 505, 514, and 511 if you’re patient.
Building a three-pair Levi’s rotation
If I could only own three pairs of Levi’s, they’d be:
501 Original in mid-indigo — the heritage and casual default.
511 Slim in dark indigo or black — the dressed-up pair.
541 Athletic Taper or 505 Regular in a casual wash — the everyday rough-use pair.
Under $180 total at sale prices. Covers almost every occasion a guy with a Levi’s-centric wardrobe needs.
What Levi’s fits to skip
Skinny. Levi’s still makes a 510 and a 519 skinny. Both read dated in 2026. Unless you have a specific reason to wear skinny (specific stylistic commitment), skip.
Anti-fit pairs. Levi’s occasionally releases anti-fit or dropped-crotch experimental cuts. Most don’t age well. Stick to the core.
Distressed and heavily-washed special SKUs. The hand-distressing Levi’s charges a premium for isn’t always worth it — most of the distressed pairs at $90+ aren’t better than a standard 501 at $69.
The verdict
The three best Levi’s styles for men are the 501 Original, the 511 Slim, and the 541 Athletic Taper (or 505 Regular, depending on your build). That’s 90% of what any guy needs. Add a 527 or 517 Boot Cut if you wear boots regularly. Add a 568 Stay Loose if you want to try wide-leg. Everything else in the Levi’s men’s lineup is a specific variation for a specific need. Start with the 501. Build from there based on where the 501 doesn’t fit your life. That’s the entire Levi’s sizing problem solved for most guys.
FAQ
What’s the most popular Levi’s style for men?
The 501 Original is the most recognizable and the most versatile. The 511 Slim is Levi’s best-selling modern fit. Between them, they cover most of the brand’s annual men’s denim sales.
Are levis men sizing the same across all fits?
Waist grading is honest to tag across the Levi’s men’s lineup — a 32 measures about 32 inches. Where fits diverge is thigh, knee, and rise. The same waist number in a 501 and a 511 will fit differently through the leg even though the waistband matches.
Which levis mens fit is best for dressier occasions?
The 511 Slim in dark indigo or black is the cleanest dress-up Levi’s. The 513 Slim Straight also dresses up well. Both pair cleanly with loafers, Chelsea boots, or clean leather sneakers.
Do all men’s levis run true to size?
Pre-washed Levi’s run true to tag within a quarter inch. Shrink-to-fit 501s run larger than tag before the first hot soak (by 1–2 inches in waist and length). Check whether your pair is pre-washed or rigid before assuming the tag number.
What Levi’s fit is best for guys with athletic builds?
The 541 Athletic Taper is specifically cut for thick quads and fuller seats. If you have trouble fitting 511s through the thigh, the 541 solves the problem without going to a full relaxed cut.




